Wednesday, May 29, 2013

MCSettingsMgr::WriteCoreSettings: failure writing setting group

Well, if you like pictures (and who doesn't?) you're going to love the issue du jour.  Near as I can tell, this error is really a non-issue, but what the hell, let's check out how horribly Avid handles it!

You know how it goes:  You're just sitting at your desk after a long day and you're getting ready to head home.  You close all of your bins (because you're a goddamn responsible adult) and you quit out of the project.  When this bullshit happens:
What the fuck, Avid?  Why do you crash when quitting so much?  Okay, let's click "continue."  Oh, sweet, some more debugger code:

Ugh.  Whatever.  Avid's assertions be failin' left and right, yo.  Okay, continue again...  Oh fuckballs.  It's the first error again.  And so forth.  Forever.  Eventually you'll either force quit Avid (which is probably the thing I should have done), or you'll notice that there's a brief period of time between each debugger message during which the progress bar appears with "filesystem busy" displayed on it.  Be quick (like a bunny) and hit Command-Period to cancel whatever the fuck process is waiting for the busy filesystem.  Ahh, good - a new error that's actually being "handled" by Avid.  Sort of.  We all know how Avid gets about errors:

Okay, so Avid can't save the project settings.  WHO GIVES A SHIT, AVID?  WHAT THE FUCK DO PROJECT SETTINGS EVEN DO?  Seriously, the project settings are those things that you delete when your project says you can't open it because a duplicate file already exists.  All they do is break.  They're like the fucking appendix of Avid, just waiting around in your gut doing fuck all until the day that they decide to burst and kill you.

There is no goddamn way I'm going to click "Try some more" and I'm insulted to find that is the default option here.  We're clicking Raise Error because Fuck You, Avid.

This is a pretty good error.  Thanks.  Let's click More to see what you really mean.

Ahh, the folly of my ways.  Now we're getting the original debug message, except in an Avid style error handling window.  Awesome.  This means that the programmers didn't write the code to catch the thrown error before it broke the program, but instead got their error handling ass backwards to catch it AFTER the code broke.  Fucking hell, Avid, what the shitballs is wrong with you?  Stop hiring engineers and start hiring user interface developers.  Seriously.  Actually, I take that back - start hiring actual fucking professional editors and assistant editors to tell you what your program is actually being used for in the real fucking world.  Jesus.

Anyway, let's click OK and now we can see that this error is meaningless as Avid exits out just fine.  You know, maybe my project settings file didn't save, so like, a bin might open on launch or something.  Man, that was totally worth all this nonsense.  Grrr.  I wish I could tell Avid that no one gives a flying fuck about project settings files and just to goddamn ignore it when write errors happen.  Maybe one message like "Error saving project settings.  Please double check all settings the next time that you open this project."  That's all I need.  I don't need five different errors that all say that you don't know what the hell you're doing.  I already knew that.

Monday, May 6, 2013

Exception: Operation not supported on socket, filename:/Volumes/MediaDriveName/Avid MediaFiles/MXF/ComputerName.1/Creating/creating26


Clicking OK from this super helpful error message gives you the twice as helpful:
Literally twice as helpful.  Hooray.

The good news is that this is an easy fix to a dumb problem.  The problem is that your computer has dropped it's connection to the remote media drive during media creation (in this case, mine was named "TN02_CASTING_MEDIA").  My computer is named "zEDIT01_104B" which is why the media folder in the error message bears that name as well.  The title of this post has been made more generic so you can better understand where the files that you need to delete are living.

The fix to this problem is to quit avid (if it doesn't just crash out on you), dismount and re-mount your drives, delete the creating folder in the directory specified in the error message, and then start creating the media again.

So yeah, the error message is wrong, but the path is correct, so in the scope of Avid errors, this is - as stated - actually super helpful.  Even so, why the hell can't Avid tell that it has lost connection to its drives???

Ahh well, can't win 'em all.

Exception: MSM: No directory Specified_3

This message appears on launch, alongside an old favorite:
Ahh yes, the good old bus thread error.  Well fuck me sideways.

Now let's travel back in time and try to find out what caused this nonsense:  I came in to the office today to hear the four words everyone in tech fields loves to hear:  The power went out.

Awesome.

After booting ye olde Avid, I found that every time it got to the "initializing media manager" stage, it would crash out with the above two clickyboxes.  Of course, you can't click either one of them, so you have to manually force quit out of the crash.  Hilarious.

What does this mean?  Well, I tried a bunch of stuff.  I deleted site settings.  Nope.  I deleted the databases on my mounted drives.  Nope.  I deleted the database on my local drive.  Nope.  I deleted the media on my local drive.  Nope.  I cleared the shared attic, deleted shared users, reset the computer, reset the PRAM, and tried mounting up with no drives mounted whatsoever, and no Avid MediaFiles folders in the root directory of the boot drive.  All to no fucking avail.

Which is when I remembered that there's another, goddamn hidden media files folder.  It's located at:
BootDrive / Applications / Avid Media Composer / SupportingFiles / Avid_MediaFiles

Oh yeah, thanks Avid, that was easy to fucking find.  God damn Avid.

I went into there and deleted the two database files:
msmFMID.pmr
msmMMOB.mdb

Problem solved.

God damn I hate Avid.